Enniscorthy Business Branches - Wexford Guide and Directory, 1885.
About “Wexford County Guide and Directory,” 1885
George Henry Bassett produced 7 Irish county directories in the 1880s: Antrim, Armagh, Down, Kilkenny, Louth, Tipperary and Wexford. Each provides useful history of the respective counties as well as lists of office holders, farmers, traders, and other residents of the individual cities, towns and villages.
The directories are naturally an invaluable resource for those tracing family history. However, there are a few points to bear in mind.
- This online version of Bassett’s Wexford County Guide and Directory is designed primarily as a genealogical research tool and therefore the numerous advertisements in the original book, many full page, and quite a few illustrated, have been excluded.
- The text has been proofed with due care, but with large bodies of text typographical errors are inevitably bound to occur.
- Be aware that there were often inconsistencies in spelling surnames in the 19th century and also that many forenames are abbreviated in Bassett’s directories.
With respect to the last point, surnames which today begin with the “Mc” prefix, for example, were often formerly spelt as “M‘,”. For a list of some of the more common forename abbreviations used in the directory, see Forename Abbreviations.
CLASSIFICATION OF BUSINESS BRANCHES, PROFESSIONS, PUBLIC AND RELIGIOUS BODIES, etc.
[Arranged Alphabetically. See also County Directory, first part of book, Alphabetical Directory (Enniscorthy), and Enniscorthy Sub Post-offices.]
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT MANUFACTURER.
John Kavanagh, George street
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WAREHOUSES.
Greene, J. N., George street
Kennedy Joseph, Irish street
LAMBERT, JOHN, Market street and New street
Ryan P., Market street
AUCTIONEERS.
CASEY, P. W., George street
Connolly, Owen, Templeshannon
Loughnan, James, Slaney place
Wilkinson, James, Templeshannon
BACON CURERS.
(See Provision Merchants.)
BAKERS AND FLOUR DEALERS.
(See also Flour Dealers.)
Askins, William, Island road
Boardman, Jacob, Market st
BREEN, JOHN, T’shannon
Brown, George, George st
Burke, Jas., George st
BUTTLE BROTHERS, Templeshannon
Connolly, Owen, Templeshannon
Doyle, Mary, George st
Fitzhenry, Mary and Co., Slaney st
Keating, Michael, Market sqre
KENNEDY, JOSEPH, Irish street
Leary, Margaret, George st
Loughnan, Jas., Slaney place
Roche, Anne, Market st
Rossiter, Tobias, Court st
Shaw, Hugh, Slaney st
Stedman, Ed., Templeshannon
Swaine, S., Market sqr and T’shan
Treacy, Matt, Market st
BAND, TEMPERANCE.
Rev. W. Fortune, C.C., president and treasurer
Patrick Geraghty, master
BANKS.
Bank of Ireland, Abbey square, Fred. J. Leech, agent; C. H. A. Davis, sub-agent
National, Castle street, J. Deady, manager; John R. Jackson, acc’nt
Provincial, Slaney place; Kirwan W. Smyth, manager; Samuel P. Gordon, accountant
BILLIARD ROOM (CLUB).
Lower Church street
BILL POSTER & NEWSMAN
Peter Moore, Ross road
BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS.
(Marked thus * are newsagents.)
BREEN, JOHN, T’shannon
Connor, B. and Son, Castle st
*Godfrey. F., Market st
GREENE, J. N., George st
*Griffiths. K., Slaney place
*LAFFAN, ELLEN M., Market square
*Ryan, Mary R., Slaney st
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS, WAREHOUSES, &c.
Bernie and Co., George st
DOWNES, J., Market square
Doyle, J., Irish st
Foley, Michael, Irish st
Pounder, Lucy, Slaney st
Owens, Wm., Slaney st
Roche, Ed., George st
BOTTLER; WHOLESALE PORTER, ALE, AND WINE.
DONOHOE J., Tmp’shannon
BREWERS.
G. H. and E. J. LETT, Mill Park Brewery
BUILDERS.
Byrne, John, Spring valley
Doyle, Thos., New st
Fortune, Wm., Lr. Church st
LYNCH, MICH., Court street
Wilkinson, Jas., Templeshannon
BUTCHERS.
(See Victuallers.)
BUTTER MERCHANTS.
Armstrong, Joseph, Slaney st
CULLIN, JOHN, T’shannon
Pettigrew, Alex., Templeshannon
CABINET FURNITURE.
J. N. Greene, George st
CABINET MAKERS.
Breen, Ed., Church st
Gilbert, Jos., Mary st
M‘Dermott, A., Castle Hill
CARPENTERS (SHOPS).
Reilly W. and Son, Lr. Church st
Reilly, P., Court st
Reilly, J., Templeshannon
CATHEDRAL READING ROOM.
John Cullin, J.P., President
Rev. D. O’Connor, AdM., V.P.
Stephen Devereux, Secretary
Rev. Wm. Fortune, C.C., Treas
Committee—P. O’Neill, P. Byrne, J. Breen, P. J. Courtney, Jos. Sullivan
CATHOLIC CHURCH. CATHEDRAL.
Rev. D. O’Connor, AdM.
Rev. John Dunne, C.C.
Rev. Wm. Fortune, C.C.
Rev. Wm. Rossiter, C.C.
Organist—Patrick Geraghty
CATHOLIC MISSION CHURCH, SHANNON.
Very Rev. A. Brownrigg, Supr.
Rev. John Chambers, Rev. M. Kelly, Rev. John Lennon, Rev. Wm. Whitty.
CATTLE DEALERS.
Breen, Jas. and Smn., Drumgol
Courtney, P., Castle st
Daly, Jas. and John, T’shannon
Proctor, Roger, New st
Ryan, James
CHANDLERS (MANUFACTURING).
Armstrong, W. and S., T’shannon
BUTTLE BROS., T’shannon
CHIMNEY SWEEPS.
Berry, Thomas, Templeshannon
M‘Namara, J., Maudlins
CHINA, GLASS, and DELF.
Byrne, Eliza, Slaney st
Goldie, Jas., George st
Hudson, C., Templeshannon
Kavanagh, A., New st
M‘DERMOTT, A., Castle hl
Nicholson Bros., Court st
CHORAL UNION.
Thomas Drapes, M.B., hon. sec.
Thomas Yates, conductor
CHURCH OF IRELAND.
PARISH CHURCH, CHURCH STREET
Rev. J. C. Murdoch, Rector
Rev. Wm. Dowse, Curate
Organist, Thomas Yates
CHURCH OF IRELAND TEMPERANCE SOCIETY.
(BRANCH.)
Rev. Wm. Douse, hon. sec.
COACH BUILDER.
Geo. Slye, Island road
CIVIL BILL OFFICERS.
Dwyer, John, Duffery street
Love, Wm., New street
Sinnott, Moses, T’shannon quay
Whelan, John, St. John street
COAL MERCHANTS.
Harris, R. B., Friary lane
KENNEDY, JOS., Irish st
Malone, James, Market square
Murphy and Bennett, Court and Slaney streets
YATES, JOHN F., T’shannon quay
CONFECTIONERS.
Bale, Margt., T’shannon
Mooney, Eliza, Slaney street
Stafford, Mary, Slaney street
CONVENT OF MERCY,
TEMPLESHANNON.
Rev. Mother, Mrs. Walsh
CONVENT, LORETTO
NUNNERY ROAD.
Rev. Mother, Mrs. Byrne.
CONVENT, PRESENTATION
NEW STREET.
COOPERAGES.
Boggan, James, Shannon
Kavanagh, Jno., Irish street
Kehoe, J., Pig market hill
Kehoe, Ml., Pig market hill
CORN MERCHANTS.
(See also Millers.)
Dempsey, G., Templeshannon
Harris, Richard B., Castle hill
LAMBERT, JOHN, Market street and New street
Malone, James, Market square
YATES, JOHN F., Templeshannon quay
COURT HOUSE.
Court street; C. Furlong, keeper
EMIGRATION AGENTS.
Casey, P. W., George street
Dempsey, G., Templeshannon
GREENE, J. N., George st
KEARNS & NOLAN, Market square
O'Gorman, James, Market square
DRAPERS.
(Marked thus * have Millinery departments.)
Boardman, Mary, Court street
*Bolger, John & Co., George st
BREEN, P., Slaney street
Burke, James, Market street
*DOWNES, J., Market sq
*Doyle, A. & M. Doyle, Slaney st
*Handley, Bridget, Castle street
*Geraghty, Mrs. P., New street
*Hayes & Goff, George street
*KEARNS & NOLAN, Market square
Kehoe’s representatives, Castle st
*Maguire, Market square
*Maguire, Kate, Slaney street
*Masterson, Winif., Market street
MURPHY, JOHN, Market square
*Murphy, Mary & E., Castle st
*Murphy, P. & Co., Market sq
O’Flaherty, M. F., Market st
GORMAN, JAS., Market sq
O’Neill, H., Market street
*Owens, Margt. & Eliza, Slaney st
Rickards, Anne, Market st
*ROYCE, Wm., Slaney st
*ROSS. Wm. & CO., Geo. st
Ryan, P., Market street
*Ryanhart, Wm., Templeshannon
*Warren, W. H., Castle street
ENGINEER.
T. P. Sharpe, Templeshannon
ENNISCORTHY BUILDING CO.
ENNISCORTHY LABORERS. COTTAGES IMPROVEMENT CO.
Francis Godfrey, secretary.
ESTATE OFFICE,
Abbey sq., Geo. C. Roberts, agent
FAIRS
Held in street
FEVER HOSPITAL (UNION).
Medical Officer—Dr. N. Furlong
Nurses—Hester Reck, A. Kinsella
FISHING TACKLE.
Boyce, Robert, Castle hill
FLOUR DEALERS, MERCHANTS, &c.
(See also Bakers.)
BREEN, JOHN, T’leshannon
Brennan, Greg., Market street
Connolly, Owen, Templeshannon
Courtney, P., Castle street
Crozier, John, Castle hill
Dempsey, G., Templeshannon
HARRIS, R. B., Castle hill
Hernon, Ann, Court st
HOPE, FRCS., Market st
Humphreys, B. T., The Bridge
KENNEDY, JOSEPH, Irish street
Lambert, John, Market street and New street
Loughnan, James, Slaney place
Malone, John, Irish street
Murphy, William, Court street
Rossiter, Tobias, Court street
Ryan, Matt., Duffery street
Upton, B., Templeshannon
White, James, Castle street
FOWL DEALERS.
Quinn, Bros., Duffery hill
Quinn, Pat., Irish street
Panton, J. & M., Duffery hill
FRIENDS’
Meeting House, Templeshannon
GAS WORKS (QUAY).
Samuel Armstrong, proprietor
R. B. Harris, engineer and manager
GROCERS
(Who do not sell spirits.)
Armstrong, Jos., Slaney street
Armstrong, W. & S., T’shannon
Boardman, Mary, Court street
Dempsey, G., Templeshannon
Fitzhenry, M. & Co., Slaney st
Murphy, Wm., Court street
Rossiter, Tobias, Court street
Swaine, S., Market sq. and Templeshannon
White, James, Castle street
GROCERS
(Who are licensed to sell wines and spirits.)
Boyce, Rt., Castle hill
Byrne, Patrick, Slaney street
BUTTLE BROTHERS, Templeshannon
Cogley, Eliza, Market street
Doyle, Dora, Irish street
Doyle, John, Duffery street
DOYLE, LAURENCE, Market square
Doyle, Mary, George street
Doyle, Mary, Market street
Fanning, Wm., Market square
Fitzpatrick, P., Geo. street
Godfrey, John, Slaney street
Goff, Edward, George street
Harpur, Aiden, Market street
Hayes, Thomas, Court street
Jordan, M., Market square
Keating, Ml., Market square
KENNEDY, JOS., Irish st
Kelly, Matthew, Market square
Lambert Bros., Market square
LAMBERT, JOHN, Mkt sq
Leacy, Mary, George street
Malone, Jas., Market square
Malone, John, Irish street
Murphy and Bennett, Court and Slaney streets
Murphy, Alice, Market street
O’Brien, Thos., T’shannon
O’Connor, Bridget, T’shannon
O’Connor, Jno., Slaney street
O’Leary, Robt., Market square
O’Neill, Patrick, Market square
Reilly, John, T’shannon
Roberts, Wm., Slaney street
Ryan, Matt., New street
Ryan, Peter, Market street
Shaw, Hugh, Slaney street
Sinnott, Walter, Castle hill
Stedman, Ed., Templeshannon
Upton, Bridget, Templeshannon
Walsh, N., Templeshannon
Whitford, Jas., Templeshannon
WHITFORD, JOHN, Templeshannon
GROCERS (WHOLESALE ONLY).
SAMUEL DAVIS and Sons, Mill park road
HAIR DRESSERS.
Bolger, Thomas, Court street
French, James, New street
HARDWARE, &c.
BREEN, JOHN, T’shannon
Greene, J. N., George street
LAMBERT, JOHN, Market street and New street
Nicholson Bros., Court street
Ryan, P., Market street
HORSE CLIPPER.
Thomas M‘Donald, Court street
HOTEL KEEPERS.
Fitzpatrick, F., George street
Harpur, Aiden, Market street
Nuzum, C., Templeshannon
Walsh, N., Templeshannon
INLAND REVENUE.
Ride Officer—P. P. Pierce, Church street
INSURANCE AGENTS.
Armstrong, Jos., Slaney street
Casey, P. W., George street
Corcoran, John, sol., Slaney place
Davis, S. and A. G., Mill park rd
Deady, John, National Bank
GREENE, J. N., George st
Leech, F. J., Bank of Ireland
LETT, G. H. & E. J., Mill park brewery
Roberts, G. C., Abbey sq
Sinnott, John, New street
Smyth, K. W.. Provincial Bank
Wilkinson, Thos., Castle hill
Williamson, Henry, T’shannon
IRON & BRASS FOUNDER.
John Kavanagh, John street
LEATHER AND FINDINGS.
Brennan, Greg., Market street
Doyle, James, Irish street
Godfrey, Jno., Slaney street
Lambert Bros., Market square
Kelly, Matt, Templeshannon
O’Neill, Patrick, Market square
Rossiter, T., Court street
LIME WORKS.
Alice Plummer, Mill park rd
LUNATIC ASYLUM.
(See Co. Directory.)
MALTSTERS.
Barry, J. E., Island road
LETT, G. H. and E. J., Mill park brewery
Roche, P. J., Island road
MARKET HOUSE.
Thomas Moran, weighmaster
MEDICAL HALL.
Cooke, Phil M., Market street
METHODIST CHURCH
(Off Castle hill.)
Circuit Preachers
MILLERS (CORN).
Smith Brothers, Mine quay
MILLERS (FLOUR).
DAVIS BROS., Kilcarbery
DAVIS S. and A. G., Fairfield, St. John’s and Manor mills
LETT, G. H. and E. J., Mill-park Mills
MINERAL WATER MANUFACTURERS.
DONOHOE, J., T’shannon
LETT, G. H. and E. J., Mill park brewery
NAILORS.
Allen, Chas. & Son, St. John st
Lambert, Thomas, Church st, lr
Maher, Jno. Irish street
Quin, James, Irish st
Ringwood, Jas., Williams row
Sinnott, Jno., Market street
NEWSPAPER PROPRIETORS.
Griffiths, Geo., Watchman, Slaney place
Owens, Robt. and William, News, Castle hill
NURSERY.
Thomas Kerr, Duffry gate
PAINTERS & DECORATORS.
Boyne, Michael, George street
Lacy, Aidan, St. John’s st
Stokes, Thomas, George street
PAWNBROKERS.
Jas. Kirwan, Nicholas Teeling
PETTY SESSIONS.
Court House, Court street
Every Monday.
James Nolan, clerk
PHOTOGRAPHER.
P. Reilly, Court st
PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS.
Cooke, P. M., Market st
Dowse, R. H., Church st
Drapes, Thos., Lunatic Asylum
Furlong, F., Lymington place
Keating, Ml., Moneyhore
Kelly, T. J., Mill Park rd
Roberts, Thos., Market st
PLASTERERS (MASTER).
Doyle, Gregory, Duffery hill
Doyle, Thos., New st
PLUMBER.
James Goldie, George st
POST CAR OWNERS.
Byrne, Peter, Island rd
Fitzpatrick, P. (Hotel), George st
Mason B., Mill Park road
Nuzum, C. (Hotel), T’shannon
Pingston, Ellen, Duffery hill
Reilly, Wm. and Son, L Church st
Whelan, Michael, Irish st
Whelan, Ed., Irish rd
Whelan, Patrick, Island rd
POST OFFICE, SLANEY PL.
Frances Lett, Post Mistress
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH.
Mill Park road.
Rev. Wm. Arnold, Minister
PROVISION MERCHANTS
(Wholesale only).
SAMUEL DAVIS and SONS, Mill Park rd
PROVISION MERCHANTS & DEALERS.
(Marked thus * are also curers.)
*Armstrong, Joseph, Slaney st
*Armstrong, W. and S., T’shann
Boardman, Jacob, Market st
*BUTTLE BROTHERS, Templeshannon
Dempsey, G., Templeshannon
DOYLE, LAWRENCE, Market square
*Goff, Edward, George st
KENNEDY, JOSEPH, Irish street
Leacy, Mary, George st
Murphy and Bennett, Court and Slaney sts
Murphy, William, Court st
Rossiter, Tobias, Court st
Swaine, S., Market square and Templeshannon
PRINTERS.
Griffith and Son, Watchman, Slaney place
Owens, R.& W., News, Castle hill
R. I. CONSTABULARY.
Edward J. MacDermott, District Inspector
John Quinn, Head Constable
E. Sullivan and J. Lattimer, srgts
SADDLERS.
Barrington, Thomas, Market st
Barrington, Wm., Market st
Erwin, A. and M., Slaney st
Lett, Alexander, Templeshannon
Redmond, Thomas, Market st
Sheahan John, Irish st
Slye, Thomas, Market st
SAW MILLS.
Smith Brothers, Mine quay
SCHOOLS.
Christian Brothers (Nat.), Brother Byrne, Superior
Sisters of Mercy (Nat.)
Presentation Convent (Nat.)
Model School—Francis Nevin, master; Miss Hunt, mistress
Loretto Convent (ladies)
Erasmus Smith’s School Ladies (Protestant), Mrs. Goff
SMITHS (FORGES).
Denby, T. and H., Lr. Church st
Devereux, J., Pig Market hill
Doyle, John, Friary hill
Doyle, John, Shannon
Fenlon, Michael, John st
Kenny, H., Pig market hill
Nicholson Brothers, Court st
Purcell, William, Duffery st
SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL.
Rev. Denis O’Connor, Spir. Dirtr
P.J. O’Flaherty, solicitor, Presdt Patrick O’Neill, Secretary Patrick Byrne, Treasurer
SOLICITORS.
Corcoran, John, Slaney place
O’Dempsey, Thomas J., Court st
O’Flaherty, P. J., Lymington rd
Sinnott, John A., New st
Wilkinson, Thomas, Castle hill
SPIRIT DEALERS.
(See also Grocers).
Bolger, Mary, Templeshannon
Carroll, Mary E., Slaney place
Clinch, Bridget, Slaney street
Doyle, Johanna, Market square
Doyle, John, Templeshannon
Doyle, Mary, Irish street
Kelly, A., Templeshannon quay
Murphy, Charles, Island road
Nuzum, Anne, Market street
O’Connor, P., Templeshannon
Pingston, Ellen, Duffery hill
Sinnott, M., Templeshannon quay
Tobin, Stephen, Irish street
Whelan, Pat., Island road
SEEDS AND MANURES,
(Marked thus * do not sell Seeds).
*Armstrong, W. & S., T’shannon
Dempsey, G., Templeshannon
*DOWNES, J., Market sq
Fitzpatrick, P., Geo. st. & New st
Greene, J. N., George street
KENNEDY, JOS., Irish st
LAMBERT, JOHN, Market street and New Ross
Leacy, Mary, George street
LETT, G. H. and E. J., Mill park brewery
Malone, Jas., Market square
*MURPHY, J., Market sq
*O’Leary, Robt., Market square
Rossiter, Tobias, Court street
STATIONMASTER.
Edward Gibson
TAILORS (Master).
Carty, John, New street
Conway, John, Castle hill
Flood, Ml., Court street
Kavanagh, John, New street
Kavanagh, Ml. (clothier), New st
Lannon, John, Market street
Moran, Wm., Court street
Sadlier, Charles, Slaney street
TEA AGENT.
J. DONOHOE, T’shannon
TEA MERCHANTS.
(Wholesale only.)
SAMUEL DAVIS and SONS, Mill park road
TIMBER MERCHANTS.
Greene, J. N., George street
Malone, James, Market square
Ryan, P., Market street
Smith Bros., Mine quay
TIN SMITHS.
Connors, Pat., Friary hill
Mitten, Ml., New street
Young, Jas., Duffery street
TOWN COMMISSIONERS.
Thomas O’Brien (chairman), John Whitford, John Breen, Peter Ryan, Aiden Harpur, Joseph Kennedy, Patrick O'Neill, James O’Gorman, Michael Keating, Robt. O'Leary, P. Fitzpatrick, P. W. Casey, Tobias Rossiter, B. Connor, H. O’Neill
Town Clerk—Thomas Wilkinson. Assistant do. and Executive Sanitary Officer—Francis Godfrey. Sub-Sanitary Officer and Town Inspector—Michael Crowley
UNDERTAKERS.
M‘Dermott, Castle hill
Reilly, W. & Son, Lr. Church st
UNION WORKHOUSE.
(For list of Guardians see County Directory)
VETERINARY SURGEONS.
Doyle, John, Templeshannon
Malcolm, John, Templeshannon
Webster, John, Garrybrett
VICTUALLERS.
(Two of the Merchants have Victualling Departments.)
Courtney, Matthew, Slaney street
Keely, George, Slaney street
WATCHS, CLOCKS AND JEWELLERY.
Connor, B. and Son, Castle street
Greene, J. N., George street
Kerr, James, Slaney street
MORAN, ML., Slaney street
WOOLLEN MANUFACTUREES & WEAVERS.
Ryan, P., Carley’s bridge
Sinnott, A., Moatabeg
WHITESMITHS.
Nicholson, Bros., Court street
WOOL MERCHANTS.
Boyne, Jno., Templeshannon
DEMPSEY, G., T’shannon
LAMBERT, JOHN, New st
Ryan, P., Market street
YOUNG MEN’S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION.
Rev. J. C. Murdoch, President
G. C. Roberts, G. E. Boland, D. Keohler, Thos. Drapes, M.B., Vice-Presidents
Kirwan W. Smyth, hon. sec
J. Parslow, collector
SUB POST OFFICES IN THE ENNISCORTHY DISTRICT.
LETTERS addressed to residents of Sub Post Offices should have the name of the head office legibly written in the right lower corner of the envelope.
Search for a copy of Bassett’s Wexford Guide and Directory, 1885